public-3.png

Funny

Book

Bonanza!*

 

*If I've missed something, please let me know!

Picture books:

GUESS AGAIN! (Mac Barnett/Adam Rex)

EXTRA YARN (Mac Barnett/Jon Klassen)

SNIP SNAP!: WHAT’S THAT? (Mara Bergman)

STICK (Steve Breen)

CHILDREN MAKE TERRIBLE PETS (Peter Brown)

YOU WILL BE MY FRIEND! (Peter Brown)

KEL GILLIGAN’S DAREDEVIL STUNT SHOW 

(Michael Buckley/Dan Santat)

THE GRUFFALO (Julia Donaldson/Axel Scheffler)

OLIVIA (Ian Falconer)

BARK, GEORGE (Jules Feiffer)

THE DUNDERHEADS (Paul Fleischman/David Roberts)

ALWAYS LOTS OF HEINIES AT THE ZOO (Ayun Halliday/Dan Santat)

STUCK (Oliver Jeffers)

I WANT MY HAT BACK (Jon Klassen)

THIS IS NOT MY HAT (Jon Klassen)

HOW I BECAME A PIRATE (Melinda Long/David Shannon)

BETTY BUNNY LOVES CHOCOLATE CAKE (Michael B. Kaplan/Stephanie Jorisch)

GEORGE AND MARTHA (James Marshall)

THE STUPIDS (James Marshall)

FRANKENSTEIN MAKES A SANDWICH (Adam Rex)

LITTLE PEA (Amy Krause Rosenthal/Jen Corace)

THOSE DARN SQUIRRELS! (Adam Rubin/Daniel Salmieri)

CHICKEN DANCE (Tammi Sauer/Dan Santat)

MOSTLY MONSTERLY (Tammi Sauer/Scott Magoon)

BATTLE BUNNY (Jon Scieszka/Mac Barnett/Matt Myers)

THE STINKY CHEESE MAN and Other Fairly Stupid Tales (Jon Scieszka/Lane Smith)

THERE ARE CATS IN THIS BOOK (Viviane Schwarz)

I’M THE BIGGEST THING IN THE OCEAN (Kevin Sherry)

RHYMING DUST BUNNIES (Jan Thomas)

CHESTER (Melanie Watt)

SCAREDY SQUIRREL (Melanie Watt)

THE THREE PIGS (David Wiesner)

Graphic novels:

EL DEAFO (CeCe Bell)

ZITA THE SPACEGIRL series (Ben Hatke)

BABYMOUSE (Jennifer Holm/Matthew Holm)

SQUISH (Jennifer Holm/Matthew Holm)

LUNCH LADY series (Jarret J. Krosoczka)

MAL AND CHAD (Stephen McCranie)

SCOTT PILGRIM series (Bryan Lee O’Malley)

SIDEKICKS (Dan Santat)

BINKY THE SPACE CAT series (Ashley Spires)

DRAMA (Raina Telgemeier)

SMILE (Raina Telgemeier)

SISTERS (Raina Telgemeier)

Early readers & chapter books:

FLY GUY series (Tedd Arnold)

CORK & FUZZ series (Dori Chaconas/Lisa McCue)

MERCY WATSON series (Kate diCamillo/Chris Van Dusen)

OWL AT HOME (Arnold Lobel)

FOX & FRIENDS series (James Marshall)

HERE’S HANK, HANK ZIPZER,  GHOST BUDDY, and WHO SHRUNK DANIEL FUNK? series (Lin Oliver/Henry Winkler)

TIMMY FAILURE series (Stephen Pastis)

HENRY AND MUDGE (Cynthia Rylant/Sucie Stevenson)

MR. GUM series (Andy Stanton)

ELEPHANT & PIGGY series (Mo Willems)

 

 

YA:

THE ABSOLUTELY TRUE DIARY OF A PART-TIME INDIAN (Sherman Alexie/Ellen Forney)

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (Jesse Andrews)

GOING BOVINE (Libba Bray)

DEVINE INTERVENTION (Martha Brockenbrough)

SWIM THE FLY (Don Calame)

NICK AND NORAH’S INFINITE PLAYLIST (Rachel Cohn/David Levithan)

CARTER FINALLY GETS IT (Brent Crawford)

BUZZ KILL (Beth Fantaskey)

FAT KID RULES THE WORLD (K.L. Going)

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (John Green)

STUPID FAST (Jeff Herbach)

OPENLY STRAIGHT (Bill Konigsberg)

SON OF THE MOB (Gordon Korman)

THE DISREPUTABLE HISTORY OF FRANKIE LANDAU-BANKS (E. Lockhart)

SLEEPING FRESHMEN NEVER LIE (David Lubar)

HOLD ME CLOSER, NECROMANCER (Lish McBride)

DITCHED (Robin Mellom)

THE YEAR OF SECRET ASSIGNMENTS (Jaclyn Moriarty)

SUCKS TO BE ME (Kimberly Pauley)

YOUTH IN REVOLT (C.D. Payne)

KING DORK (Frank Portman)

OKAY FOR NOW (Gary Schmidt)

AU REVOIR, CRAZY EUROPEAN CHICK (Joe Schreiber)

FOOD, GIRLS, AND OTHER THINGS I CAN’T HAVE (Allen Zadoff)

 

Nonfiction:

See Laurie Thompson’s list HERE.

 

More about humor

in kid’s books:

FUNNY BUSINESS: Conversations with Writers of Comedy (Leonard Marcus)

and in general:

AND HERE’S THE KICKER: Conversations with 20 Top Humor Writers on their Craft (Mike Sacks)

Middle grade:

GILDA JOYCE, PSYCHIC INVESTIGATOR series (Jennifer Allison)

FAKE MUSTACHE (Tom Angleberger)

THE STRANGE CASE OF ORIGAMI YODA series (Tom Angleberger)

IVY & BEAN series (Annie Barrows/Sophie Blackall)

ATTACK OF THE FLUFFY BUNNIES (Andrea Beaty/Dan Santat)

TALES OF A FOURTH GRADE NOTHING (Judy Blume)

MILLIONS by Frank Cottrell Boyce

NERDS series (Michael Buckley)

SISTERS GRIMM series (Michael Buckley)

THE TWITS (Roald Dahl)

BETTER NATE THAN EVER (Tim Federle)

DEAD END IN NORVELT (Jack Gantos)

JOEY PIGZA series (Jack Gantos)

AS IF BEING 12 & 3/4 ISN’T ENOUGH, MY MOTHER IS RUNNING FOR PRESIDENT! (Donna Gephart)

DEATH BY TOILET PAPER (Donna Gephart)

SPY SCHOOL series (Stuart Gibbs)

ABSOLUTELY ALMOST (Lisa Graff)

DOUBLE DOG DARE (Lisa Graff)

THE HERO'S GUIDE TO SAVING YOUR KINGDOM series (Christopher Healy)

CHOMP (Carl Hiaasen)

HOOT (Carl Hiaasen)

TURTLE IN PARADISE (Jennifer L. Holm)

BUNNICULA series (James Howe)

THE GREAT GREENE HEIST (Varian Johnson)

GEEKS, GIRLS, AND SECRET IDENTITIES (Mike Jung)

HOW TO OUTRUN A CROCODILE WHEN YOUR SHOES ARE UNTIED (Jess Keating)

THE WIG IN THE WINDOW (Kristen Kittscher)

DYING TO MEET YOU (43 OLD CEMETERY ROAD series) (Kate Klise/M. Sarah Klise)

THE MOSTLY TRUE ADVENTURES OF HOMER P. FIGG (Rodman Philbrick)

CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS series (Dav Pilkey)

GUYS READ: FUNNY BUSINESS (edited by Jon Scieszka)

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID series (Jeff Kinney)

WE ARE NOT EATEN BY YAKS (C. Alexander London)

ALVIN HO series (Lenore Look/LeUyen Pham)

LAWN BOY (Gary Paulsen)

CLEMENTINE series (Sara Pennypacker/Marla Frazee)

THE HOBOKEN CHICKEN EMERGENCY (Daniel Pinkwater)

UNCLE PIRATE (Douglas Rees)

THE TRUE MEANING OF SMEKDAY (Adam Rex)

CODENAME ZERO series (Chris Rylander)

THE FOURTH STALL series (Chris Rylander)

THE WEDNESDAY WARS (Gary Schmidt)

OKAY FOR NOW (Gary Schmidt)

HOOK’S REVENGE (Heidi Schulz)

SPACEHEADS series (Jon Scieszka)

THE GREAT WALL OF LUCY WU (Wendy Shang)

ANY WHICH WALL (Laurel Snyder)

A WHOLE NOTHER STORY (Dr. Cuthbert Soup)

THE MEANING OF MAGGIE (Megan Jean Sovern)

A CROOKED KIND OF PERFECT (Linda Urban)

LOOT (JUDE WATSON)

MILLICENT MIN, GIRL GENIUS (Lisa Yee)

WARP SPEED (Lisa Yee)